fbpx
Striker Online
All Fixtures Homepage FAI News FIXTURES WOMENS FOOTBALL WOMENS NL

WNL Phase 2 fixtures confirmed



Shelbourne forward Jessica Ziu in action against Peamount United   SPORTSFILE


The second phase of the 2020 Women’s National League will kick off on Saturday, October 17th as the structure splits into two groups.

In Group 1, champions Peamount United are joined by Shelbourne, Cork City, Wexford Youths and Galway WFC following their respective bright starts to the season.

Group 2 contains the quartet of Athlone Town, Bohemians, DLR Waves and Treaty United.

The final series of games will take place in the first week of December.

SEE Women’s FAI Cup semi-final draw below


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 11th OCTOBER 2020 – FIRST PHASE – SERIES NO. 9
Sat. 10 October Bohemians v Athlone Town Oscar Traynor Centre 2:00 pm
Sat. 10 October Cork City v Galway WFC Bishopstown Stadium 2:00 pm
Sat. 10 October DLR Waves v Wexford Youths Jackson Park 2:00 pm
Sat. 10 October Treaty United v Shelbourne Jackman Park 2:00 pm
Peamount United – No Fixture

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 1
GROUP 1

Sat. 17 October Galway WFC v Peamount United Eamonn Deacy Park 6:00 pm
Sat. 17 October Wexford Youths v Shelbourne Ferrycarrig Park 6:30 pm
Cork City – No Fixture


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 1
GROUP 2

Sat. 17 October Bohemians v DLR Waves Oscar Traynor Centre 2:00 pm
Sat. 17 October Treaty United v Athlone Town Jackman Park 2:30 pm


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 25th OCTOBER 2020 – INTERNATIONAL WINDOW (19-27) &
RESERVE DATE
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 31st OCTOBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 2
GROUP 1

Sat. 31 October Shelbourne v Cork City Tolka Park 2:00 pm
Peamount United – No Fixture


RESCHEDULED FROM FIRST PHASE SERIES NO. 4
Sat. 31 October Wexford Youths v Galway WFC Ferrycarrig Park 6:30 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 2
GROUP 2

Sat. 31 October Bohemians v Treaty United Oscar Traynor Centre 2:00 pm
Sat. 31 October DLR Waves v Athlone Town Jackson Park 6:30 pm


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 8th NOVEMBER 2020 – FAI CUP SEMI-FINALS & RESERVE
DATE
RESCHEDULED FROM SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 3
GROUP 1

Sat. 7 November Shelbourne v Galway WFC Tolka Park 2:00 pm


RESCHEDULED FROM SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 2
GROUP 1

Sat. 14 November Galway WFC v Wexford Youths Eamonn Deacy Park 6:00 pm
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 3
GROUP 1


Sat. 14 November Peamount United v Cork City PRL Park, Greenogue 6:00 pm

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 3
GROUP 2

Sat. 14 November Treaty United v DLR Waves Jackman Park 2:30 pm
Sat. 14 November Athlone Town v Bohemians Athlone Town Stadium 7:00 pm


WEDNESDAY 18th NOVEMBER 2020 – RESERVE DATE
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 4
GROUP 1

Sat. 21 November Peamount United v Shelbourne PRL Park, Greenogue 6:00 pm
Sun. 22 November Cork City v Wexford Youths Bishopstown Stadium 2:00 pm
Galway WFC – No Fixture


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 29th NOVEMBER 2020 – INTERNATIONAL WINDOW (23rd
NOVEMBER-1st DECEMBER) & RESERVE DATE
WEDNESDAY 2nd DECEMBER 2020 – RESERVE DATE
WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 6th DECEMBER 2020 – SECOND PHASE SERIES NO. 5
GROUP 1

Sat. 5 December Cork City v Galway WFC Bishopstown Stadium 1:00 pm
Sat. 5 December Wexford Youths v Peamount United Ferrycarrig Park 1:00 pm
Shelbourne – No Fixture


WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 13th DECEMBER 2020 – FAI WOMEN’S SENIOR CUP FINAL

The road to the 2020 FAI Women’s Senior Cup Final will lead to Tallaght Stadium on Saturday, December 12th in a game that will be live on RTE2.

For the first time in the competition’s history as a standalone event the Final will be live on national television with a full broadcast provided by RTE.

The right to be part of that showpiece event comes down to which two teams will emerge victorious from the semi-finals, which will be played in the week ending November 8th.

The semi-final draw was made live on RTE’s GameOn radio show and concluded with…

Wexford Youths v Peamount United
Cork City v Treaty United

Related posts

GALWAY FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

Eamon Scott

Ireland Under-19s learn group opponents for EUROs

Eamon Scott

DDSL FIXTURES – SUN JUNE 9 – PAGE 5

Eamon Scott