All Fixtures Homepage Connacht FA FAI News LATEST NEWS Latest News Homepage LEINSTER FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION MUNSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Republic of Ireland paired with England (hosts), France and Slovenia in UEFA Regions Cup 2020/2021 draw

THE Republic of Ireland have been paired with England, France and Slovenia following today’s UEFA Regions draw in Nyon.

England will host the group qualifier with the winners advancing to the finals proper at a venue and date yet to be determined. The FAI were represented at the draw by FAI Junior Secretary Dennis Cruise.

FAI Amateur manager Gerry Davis will lead his squad in the upcoming campaign although the FAI representative make-up is yet to be determined as the FAI Key Committee continue their investigations into the original test game which was won by Connacht Ulster over Leinster Munster on a 2-1 scoreline.

It subsequently emerged that a player from Connacht Ulster was ineligible while there was also a question over the Leinster Munster card. A result is expected in the coming days as to the outcome of that investigation

The UEFA Regions’ Cup, Europe’s top competition for amateur representative teams, returns with 36 associations involved with Ireland slotted into Group 8.

All discovered their fate in the 2020/21 preliminary and intermediate round draws made by Michael Kraus, captain of 2019 finals hosts Bavaria, who received the Respect Fair Play trophy on behalf of his team from UEFA Deputy General Secretary Giorgio Marchetti.

Preliminary round draw

UEFA

Group A: Georgia, Estonia, Sweden, Azerbaijan

Group B: Kazakhstan, Malta*, Belarus, North Macedonia

Hosts/dates tbc

• The top two teams in each group progress to the intermediate round.

Alll associations will be represented by regional selections to be determined except *national amateur teams.

Michael Kraus, captain of 2019 finals hosts Bavaria, receives the Respect Fair Play trophy on behalf of his team from UEFA Deputy General Secretary Giorgio Marchetti.

Michael Kraus, captain of 2019 finals hosts Bavaria, receives the Respect Fair Play trophy on behalf of his team from UEFA Deputy General Secretary Giorgio Marchetti.UEFA

Intermediate round draw

Group 1: Czech Republic, Ukraine, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Preliminary round Group A winner

Group 2: Croatia, Italy, Lithuania, Preliminary round Group B winner

Group 3: Russia, Bulgaria, Wales, Preliminary round Group A runner-up

Group 4: Spain, Northern Ireland, Serbia, Preliminary round Group B runner-up

Group 5: Turkey, Slovakia, Israel, San Marino*

Group 6: Germany, Hungary, Switzerland, Moldova

Group 7: Poland (holders), Portugal, Romania, Finland

Group 8: Republic of Ireland, France, England, Slovenia

Hosts/dates tbc

• The eight group winners of the intermediate round will qualify for the final tournament.

• In principle, the finals will take place in the last two weeks of June 2021, hosted by one of the countries that qualifies.

Alll associations will be represented by regional selections to be determined except *national amateur teams.

Entries/draw procedure

• In all cases the draw was made with reference to nations, which ultimately will be represented by regional amateur teams following qualifying competitions organised by the respective associations. (Malta and San Marino enter their amateur national teams.)

Preliminary round
• The eight lowest-ranked nations according to the UEFA Regions’ Cup coefficients – Malta, North Macedonia, Sweden, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Estonia and Georgia – were split into two groups of four teams, with hosts for each selected after the draw.

• The groups will be contested before 2 August 2020, with the top two teams in each progressing to the intermediate round.

Intermediate round
• The four preliminary round qualifiers join the remaining 28 contenders in the intermediate round.

• The eight highest-ranked associations, including holders Poland, were placed in Pot A. The next eight were in Pot B, the nations ranked 17th to 24th in Pot C and the other four associations with byes to this round – Finland, San Marino, Slovenia and Moldova – in Pot D.

• Position four in Groups 1 to 4 wasfilled as follows:
Preliminary round Group A winner to Group 1
Preliminary round Group B winner to Group 2
Preliminary round Group A runner-up to Group 3
Preliminary round Group B runner-up to Group 4

• The remaining teams will be drawn into eight groups each containing an association from each pot. (Finland, San Marino, Slovenia and Moldova will be drawn to fill position 4 in Groups 5 to 8.)

• On the basis of previous decisions by the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, the representatives of Russia and Ukraine cannot meet.

• Hosts will then be appointed for each of the eight mini-tournaments to be played by 13 December 2020.

Final tournament
The eight group winners of the intermediate round will qualify for the final tournament. In principle, the finals will take place in the last two weeks of June 2021, held by one of the countries that qualifies.

Full draw pots

Preliminary round draw (no seeding)
Malta*, North Macedonia, Sweden, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Estonia, Georgia

Intermediate round draw
Pot A: Turkey, Croatia, Republic of Ireland, Poland (holders), Germany, Czech Republic, Spain, Russia

Pot B: France, Portugal, Ukraine, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Northern Ireland,

Pot C: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Switzerland, Serbia, England, Lithuania, Israel, Romania, Wales

Pot D: Finland, San Marino*, Slovenia, Moldova

*national rather than regional teams

Related posts

UEFA’s Noel Mooney to take up six-month secondment with FAI

Eamon Scott

NORTH EAST FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Eamon Scott

Shelbourne set to begin defence of Women’s National Under-17 title

Eamon Scott