fbpx
Striker Online
All Fixtures Homepage FIXTURES LATEST NEWS Latest News Homepage NORTH EAST FOOTBALL LEAGUE

NORTH EAST FOOTBALL LEAGUE – FIXTURES, RESULTS AND LEAGUE TABLES

FIXTURES 

Match schedule within listed groups are 90 min’s only.  

Seeded competitions – 1: Tully Bookmakers Cup; 2: Kilmessan Shield; 3: Fitzsimons Cup; 4: Reilly Cup; 5: O’Neill Shield; 6: Mangan Cup.

Extra time & penalties in all cup and shield competitions.

MONDAY 28 SEPTEMBER, 7.45.

Women’s Division Group A:

Parkvilla v Trim Celtic, M Conway;

Kingscourt v Torro, Kingscourt Astro, 8.0, A McCann.                  

Women’s Division Group B:

Quay Celtic v Slane, C Halligan;               

Drogheda Town v Bellurgan, P Geraghty.

FRIDAY 2 OCTOBER, 8.0.

Reserve Cup quarter final: 

Drogheda Town v Chord Celtic, 7.45, C Halligan

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 1—3: 

Parkvilla v Oldcastle, Brendan Doyle.                                

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Castle Villa v Robinstown 2nds, M Dowdall.                                 

SATURDAY 3 OCTOBER, 3.0.

Reserve Cup quarter finals:                                 

Parkvilla v Square, J Sheerin.  

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 1—3: 

Trim Celtic 2nds v OMP, K Ennis.                                                                    

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Athboy 2nds v Glenmuir 2nds, D Gavagan;                               

Oldcastle 2nds v Virginia 2nds, J Regan;                                

Carrick 2nds v Fordrew, A McCann;                                 

Newtown 2nds v Kells Celtic 2nds, J Crawley;                              

Torro 2nds v Slane, M Conway;                                     

Kentstown 2nds v Millmount, T Little;                               

Johnstown 2nds v Enfield 2nds, MDL Astro, 3.30, N Scott.                               

SUNDAY 4 OCTOBER, 11.15 unless stated

40 Year Commemorative Cup third round: 

Newtown v Muirhevna Mor, C Pierce;                                 

Torro v Bohermeen, Wayne Doyle.                              

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 1—3: 

Square v Rock Celtic, P McGeown;                                     

Kells Celtic v Kentstown, Grange, B Cruise;                              

Enfield v Trim Celtic, C Byrne;                                    

Duleek v Chord Celtic, 2.30, B Murphy;                                    

Donacarney v Athboy, 2.30, D Carolan.                                 

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Abbey Celtic v OMP 2nds, K O’Brien;                                  

Robinstown v Albion 3rds, P Lynch.   

Women’s Division Group A:

Skryne-Tara v Trim Celtic, 5.0, C Gormley;

Park Celtic Summerhill v Torro, Agher, 5.0, P Geraghty.                  

MONDAY 5 OCTOBER, 7.45.

Women’s Division Group A:

Kingscourt v Parkvilla, Kingscourt Astro, 8.0, A O’Hanlon;                   

Women’s Division Group B:

Quay Celtic v Bellurgan, P Rooney;             

Albion v Slane, Gary Doyle. 

Home team text results to Fixture’s Secretary Declan Jordan at 086 4070679, within one hour of match being completed.  Fines will be imposed on noncompliance. 

Women’s Division results to Joel Patino 087 6766993

RESULTS

FRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER.

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 1—3: 

Glenmuir 3 Bay FC 1;                                         

Muirhevna Mor 4 Albion 1                                   

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Castle Villa 2 Carrick 2nds 4;                              

Parkvilla 2nds 7 Albion 3rds 2.                                

SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER.

Reserve Cup: 

Glenmuir 3 Oldcastle 4;                             

Trim Celtic 9 Kentstown Rovers 1.                           

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Ardee Celtic 2nds 4 Navan Town Cosmos 2;                               

Kells Celtic 2nds 4 Robinstown 2nds 2;                                 

Torro 2nds 2 Square 2nds 2;                                 

Donacarney 2nds 2 Albion 2nds 2;                              

Enfield 2nds 1 Chord Celtic 2nds 2;                               

Johnstown 2nds 1 OMP 2nds 4;                                     

Fordrew 3 Newtown 2nds 1.  

  

SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER.

Reserve Cup: 

Glenmuir 3 Oldcastle 4;                             

Trim Celtic 9 Kentstown Rovers 1.                            

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

Ardee Celtic 2nds 4 Navan Town Cosmos 2;                                

Kells Celtic 2nds 4 Robinstown 2nds 2;                                 

Torro 2nds 2 Square 2nds 2;                                  

Donacarney 2nds 2 Albion 2nds 2;                              

Enfield 2nds 1 Chord Celtic 2nds 2;                               

Johnstown 2nds 1 OMP 2nds 4;                                      

Fordrew 3 Newtown 2nds 1.                                  

SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER,

40 Year Commemorative Cup: 

Donacarney Celtic 1 Trim Celtic 4;                                    

Duleek 3 Rock Celtic 0.                                      

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 1—3: 

Bellurgan 1 Ardee Celtic 3;                                    

Carrick 3 Kingscourt 0;                                

Newtown 6 Drogheda Town 1;                                  

Kentstown 2 Parkvilla 0;                                        

Oldcastle 3 OMP 3;                                         

Johnstown OFF Trim Town; Bereavement                                         

Virginia 1 Boyne Harps 7;                                      

Chord Celtic 6 Kells Celtic 1.                                     

Group qualifiers for competition’s seeded 4—6: 

BJD Celtic 2 Electro 1;                             

Bohermeen 3 Kilmessan 3;                                      

Lourdes Cel 3 Abbey Cel 4;                                  

Rossin 4 Park Celtic Summerhill 3.

TABLES   

  *** Division GROUP A                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Muirhevna Mor                  6   6   0   0   22    2  18

      Bellurgan Utd                  6   3   1   2   18   10  10

      Albion Rovers                  6   3   1   2   18   15  10

      Ardee Celtic                   6   2   0   4    8   11   6

      Glenmuir Utd                   6   2   0   4    8   18   6

      Torro Utd                      6   2   0   4   12   25   6

      Bay FC                         6   1   2   3    9   14   5

   *** Division GROUP B                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Square Utd                     6   4   2   0   20    9  14

      Carrick Rovers                 7   4   1   2   19   11  13

      Redeemer Celtic                7   4   1   2   16   18  13

      Rock Celtic                    6   4   0   2   21   11  12

      Newtown Utd                    7   3   1   3   17   22  10

      Bailieboro Celtic              7   2   0   5   18   20   6

      Kingscourt Harps               7   2   0   5   15   19   6

      Drogheda Town                  7   1   1   5    7   23   4

   *** Division GROUP C                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Kentstown Rovers               6   6   0   0   21    8  18

      Chord Celtic                   6   4   0   2   29   14  12

      Duleek                         6   4   0   2   20   10  12

      Omp Utd                        6   3   2   1   17   10  11

      Parkvilla                      6   2   1   3    8    9   7

      Kells Celtic                   6   2   0   4   11   17   6

      Oldcastle Utd                  6   1   1   4   15   35   4

      Trim Celtic 2nd                6   0   0   6    5   23   0

   *** Division GROUP D                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Boyne Harps                    7   6   0   1   31    5  18

      Trim Celtic                    6   5   0   1   29    4  12*

      Johnstown                      6   3   1   2   12   21  12*

      Donacarney Celtic              6   3   2   1   15    9  10*

      Enfield Celtic                 6   2   2   2   17   10   8

      Athboy Celtic                  6   2   1   3   14   17   7

      Trim Town                      6   0   0   6    9   28   3*

      Virginia FC                    7   1   0   6    7   40   3

   *** Division GROUP E                                 

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Bjd Celtic                     7   3   2   2   19   12  14*

      Athboy Celtic 2nd              6   4   1   1   16    7  13

      Glenmuir Utd 2nd               6   4   2   0   22    6  11*

      Navan Town Cosmos              7   3   2   2   17   14  11

      Ardee Celtic 2nd               7   3   2   2   17   15  11

      Electro Celtic                 7   2   2   3   13   14   8

      Virginia FC 2nd                6   1   0   5    9   30   3

      Oldcastle Utd 2nd              6   0   1   5    5   20   1

   *** Division GROUP F                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Carrick Rovers 2nd             6   5   1   0   23    6  16

      Torro Utd 2nd                  5   4   1   0   19    6  13

      Kells Celtic 2nd               7   3   3   1   26   17  12

      Square Utd 2nd                 6   3   2   1   17   10  11

      Fordrew Rovers                 6   2   1   3   15   13   7

      Slane Wdrs                     6   2   1   3   19   30   7

      Newtown Utd 2nd                5   2   0   3   10    6   6

      Castle Villa                   6   1   1   4    5   19   4

      Robinstown 2nd                 7   0   0   7    7   34   0

   *** Division GROUP G                                

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Albion Rovers 2nd              7   4   3   0   14    5  15

      Millmount Celtic               6   4   2   0   20    6  14

      Rossin Rovers                  7   3   2   2   15   13  11

      Kentstown Rovers 2nd           5   3   1   1   14   10  10

      Kilmessan                      6   1   3   2   12   12   6

      Park Celtic Summerhill         7   1   1   5   10   24   4

      Bohermeen Celtic               6   0   3   3    8   14   3

      Donacarney Celtic 2nd          6   0   3   3    6   15   3

   *** Division GROUP H                                 

           Team                      P   W   D   L    F    A  Pts

      Parkvilla 2nd                  7   6   0   1   21   10  18

      Abbey Celtic                   6   5   1   0   28   14  16

      Chord Celtic 2nd               6   4   0   2   17   10  12

      Omp Utd 2nd                    5   3   1   1   12    9  10

      Lourdes Celtic                 6   3   0   3   19   15   9

      Robinstown                     6   2   0   4   12   17   6

      Enfield Celtic 2nd             6   1   0   5   14   22   3

      Johnstown 2nd                  6   0   2   4    9   18   2

      Albion Rovers 3rd              6   0   2   4    6   23   2

                       

Related posts

Jake Donnelly of Crumlin United talks to STRIKRONLINE after picking up an injury in the FAI Intermediate final

Eamon Scott

O’Neills LFA Junior Cup 5th Round Draw

Eamon Scott

AUL NOTICEBOARD – APRIL 1

Eamon Scott