fbpx
Striker Online
All Fixtures Homepage COLLEGE THIRD LEVEL COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES FAI News Latest News Homepage

McCABE HAT TRICK HELPS MAYNOOTH STAY FIRMLY ON TOP OF PREMIER NORTH

TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN  1  MAYNOOTH UNIVERSITY  6

HALF-TIME substitute Aaron McCabe stole the show at College Park with a quick-fire hat trick to help Maynooth finally get the better of Trinity College and maintain their perfect start to the Colleges and Universities League Premier North division.

The impressive unbeaten county Kildare side sit on top of the table with one more game to play and are now guaranteed a place in the Premier semi-finals early next year.

By John Hudson

A combination of missed chances, the wood work and excellent goalkeeping by Trinity’s Daniel Grace had kept the game scoreless at half time after Maynooth did the bulk of the attacking.

That changed dramatically after the break when Martin Russell’s inspired substitution changed the dynamic of the game and opened the flood gates.

AARON McCABE: SECOND HALF HAT-TRICK AT COLLEGE PARK.

Aaron McCabe the Longford Town forward replaced Sven Basinamba for the second half and his presence up front certainly led to a Maynooth goal fest.

Paddy O’Sullivan began it when he broke the deadlock with the Maynooth opener ten minutes in when he seized on a loose ball to fire home after Grace had palmed away a Success Edugon effort.  

Trinity did respond and managed to pull level on the hour with Dan Madaghjian touching the ball in from close range after Keelin Sexton’s well delivered free kick into the Maynooth box .

McCabe then took over and in the space of ten minutes midway in the half he had completed his hat trick.

The Co Cavan native’s first arrived after Edugon’s low cross into the Trinity goalmouth came off a defender and McCabe was in the right spot to steer the ball past Grace.

Minutes later McCabe was again on hand to head home a perfect cross from O’Sullivan and he quickly went on to completely his hat trick with a fine individual effort.

Maynooth were in full flow after that and Darragh Ellison headed in the fifth from a corner and Edugon completely the scoring in the closing minutes following up to fire home after Grace had kept out his initial penalty kick.

Trinity College Dublin: Daniel Grace; Danny McEvoy, Dan Madaghjian, Skyler Furlong, Thomas Hamilton; Leon Keirns, Cian McAllister, James Deegan; Ayman Yousif, Segun Bolgun,  Keelan Sexton. Subs: George Warren (for McEvoy 46), Nathan Branchut (for Hamilton 46), Niall Doolin (for Balown 73), Adria Sintes (for Keirns 73), Nathan Lynch (for Deegan 78). Not used: Hugo Pereira, Fionn O’Loan.

Maynooth University: Enda Minogue; Dylan Pierce, Lukas Maher, Evan Weir, Darragh Reilly; James Clarke, Joe Bondo; Success Edugon, Paddy O’Sullivan, Jack Reynolds; Sven Basinamba. Subs: Aaron McCabe (for Basinamba 46), Darragh Ellison (for Weir 70), Timmolo Tiou (for Pierce 70), Luke Neville (for Bondo 70), Callum Worfield (for Reilly 75). Not used: Jack Harrington, Aaron McBride.

Referee: Besim Bajrami  Assistants: David Pender, Patrick Conroy.

Results for Tuesday November 23

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES LEAGUE

Premier North
Trinity College Dublin 1 (Dan Madaghijan) Maynooth University 6 (Aaron McCabe 3, Paddy O’Sullivan, Darragh Ellison, Success Edugon).

Division Two (Group C)
IT Sligo ‘B’ 3 (Josh Mazuno 2, Conor Smith) TU Shannon–Midlands ‘B’ 2 (Kevin Obdegbe, James Keane Flanagan).

TU Shannon–Midwest ‘B’ 2 (Pa Lang Darboe, Dan Ikoghode) University of Limerick ‘B’ 9 (Evan Tobin 2, Nathan Williams 2, Stephen Coughlan 2, Joey Rushe, Cillian Redmond, Stephen Walsh).

Division Three (Group A)

Ulster University-Jordanstown ‘B’ 1 (James Lennon) Dundalk IT ‘B’ 11 (Victor Ihemeje 2, Dara Akinade, Fintan Brady, Jake Howlin, Ollie Mcclave, Michael Adeboyega, Farai Chari, Emmanuel Ikwuegbu, Terence McDonald, Shane O’ Brien)

(Group B)
Dublin Business School 3 (Mark McMahon 2, Nathan Bell) TU Dublin Tallaght ‘B’ 2 (Glory Odunze, Mare Umudjere).

(Group C)
DCU ‘C’ 2 (Sehli Soulaymane, Aidan Kane) Royal College of Surgeons 2 (Mubarak Alhuseilli 2).

(Group D)
UCC ‘C’ 4 (Charlie Whalley 2, Joan Sanz 2) Waterford IT ‘C’ 1 (Destiny Enogru).

Related posts

FAI NEW BALANCE JUNIOR CUP

Eamon Scott

Gary Owens Appointed Interim CEO of FAI

Eamon Scott

MIDLAND SCHOOLBOYS/GIRLS LEAGUE

Eamon Scott