fbpx
Striker Online
All Fixtures HomepageConnacht FAFAI NewsFAI SCHOOLSGALWAY FALATEST NEWSLatest News Homepage

FAI SCHOOLS

Pres Athenry too hot for Rice College to claim Under 19 Dr Tony O’Neill Cup

A picture containing text, clipart

Description automatically generated

Presentation College capture Senior title

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior Connacht Cup Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

Thursday, March 10, 2022

Presentation College, Athenry 4-1 Rice College, Westport

Presentation College, Athenry were crowned Connacht Schools Senior Boys Champions in Athlone this afternoon (March 10) with a confident and assured performance as they clinched a second ever provincial title at this level reports Mike Rafferty.

However, their path to success was not always a comfortable one, for despite playing with the advantage of the considerable elements in the opening half, it was Rice College who offered all the early scoring threats, before Athenry recovered to score three before the break.

Now if they were very impressive in the opening half, they produced a more composed display on the resumption and while they had to soak up some pressure, they never really looked like conceding and indeed added to their tally with a fourth late on.

It was the Westport school who certainly made the more impressive start, as Adam Nugent headed in a Conor Cannon cross for the opener on just 4 minutes and only a post denied Cannon adding a second moments later.

Now it took Presentation Athenry some time to impose themselves on proceedings, but through the work of the outstanding Daire McCarthy and Adam Molloy they took control and were rewarded with the equaliser on 28 minutes when Tom Daly side footed in a Callum Carroll cross.

Ten minutes later they added the second when a McCarthy free kick was pushed away by goalkeeper Grimes, but Alex Haugh was following up to bury the rebound from close range and give them a 2-1 lead. Aided by a strong wind advantage, they really required a third goal and two minutes into additional time, they got it when Shaun Gilligan broke through on the left and slotted home from a tight angle.

It was now the turn of the Athenry back four to feel the pressure on the resumption and this they did in comfort.

Despite the work rate and drive of Harrison Quinn, Sean Heaney, Dylan O’Malley and Conor Cannon, Rice College seldom got within sight of goal and indeed only a Cannon shot off the crossbar really threatened Quirke’s goal.

McCarthy, Darragh Burke and Liam Kelly continued to contribute hugely for Athenry and when substitute Liam Leen sidefooted in a Daly cross to make it 4-1 on 76 minutes it certainly ensured that the title was going back to Galway.

After the game, Dom Coll presented the Cup to winning captain Alex Haugh and Presentation Athenry will now face the Ulster champions in the semi-final on March 22nd with Sligo the likely venue.   

PRESENTATION COLLEGE, ATHENRY | Dylan Quirke, Thady Moran (Evan Martin 88mins), Adam Molloy (Finnain Coughlan inj-80mins), Alex Haugh, Cian Flannery, Darragh Burke, Callum Carroll (Ronan Jennings 74mins), Daire McCarthy, Liam Kelly (Conor Trehy 82mins) , Tom Daly, Shaun Gilligan (Liam Leen 72mins).

RICE COLLEGE, WESTPORT | Des Grimes, Anto Browne, Conal Dawson, Joe Sweet, Daniel Kelly, Harrison Quinn (Ted Horan 72mins), Ciaran Kilcoyne, Sean Heaney, Adam Nugent (Cian Gill inj- 62 minutes), Dylan O’Malley, Conor Cannon.

MATCH OFFICIAL | Paul Tone (Athlone)

Results

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior Connacht Cup Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

Rice College, Westport 1-4 Presentation College, Athenry

Athlone Town FC (3G)

Thursday, March 10, KO 12.30pm

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Boys National Cup Semi Final (Under 17, Small Schools)

Scoil Ruain, Killenuale 2-1 Gaelcholáiste Reachrann, Domhnach Mide

Killeshin FC, Carlow

Thursday, March 10, KO 1pm

Fixtures

FAI Schools John Murphy Senior ‘B’ National Cup Final (Under 19, Small Schools)

Balla Secondary School, Castlebar vs Coláiste Mhuire, Cabra

Athlone Town FC (3G)

Monday, March 14, KO 12.30pm

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Girls National Cup Semi Final (Under 17, Small Schools)

Midleton College vs CBS New Ross

RSC, Waterford

Monday, March 14, KO 1pm

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill Leinster Senior Cup Semi Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

Templeogue College vs St. Benildus College, Stillorgan

Marley Park (3G)

Monday, March 14, KO 1pm

FAI Schools Leinster Metropolitan League Division Two SOUTH Final

Marian College vs Terenure College

Crumlin United FC

Monday, March 14, KO 1.30pm

FAI Schools Leinster Metropolitan Senior League Division Two Final

St. Joseph’s Fairview vs St. David’s CBS, Artane

Stella Maris

Monday, March 14, KO 1.30pm

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior Ulster Cup Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny vs Carndonagh Community School

Aileach FC

Tuesday, March 15, KO 12 noon

FAI Schools Senior ‘B’ Girls National Cup Semi Final (Under 20, Small Schools)

Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Clara vs Midleton College

Two Mile Borris St. Kevin’s FC

 Wednesday, March 16, KO 1pm

Centenary Shield (Under 18 Boys’ International)

Republic of Ireland vs Scotland

Home Farm FC, Whitehall

Thursday, March 17, KO 7pm

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill National Senior Cup Semi Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

St. Eunan’s College / Carndonagh CS vs Presentation College, Athenry

Venue TBC

Tuesday, March 22, KO 1pm

FAI Schools Senior Girls National Cup Final (Under 20, Large Schools)

Presentation SS, Thurles vs Claregalway College

Fairview Rangers AFC, Limerick

Tuesday, March 22, KO 1pm

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Boys National Cup FINAL (Under 17, Small Schools)

Coola Post Primary School, Riverstown vs Scoil Ruain, Killenuale

Athlone Town FC (3G)

Wednesday, March 23, KO 1pm

FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill National Senior Cup Semi Final (Under 19, Large Schools)

St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy / Templeogue College / St. Benildus College vs Munster

Venue TBC

Thursday, March 24, KO 1pm

Centenary Shield (Under 18 Boys’ International)

Republic of Ireland vs Northern Ireland

Maginn Park, Buncrana

Thursday, March 31, KO 7pm

FAI Schools Junior Girls National Cup Semi Final (Under 17, Large Schools)

St. Mary’s College, Naas vs Munster

Venue TBC

Thursday, April 7, KO 1pm

Centenary Shield (Under 18 Boys’ International)

England vs Republic of Ireland

Eastleigh

Friday, April 8, KO 7pm

Bob Docherty Cup (Under 15 Girls’ International)

England vs Republic of Ireland

Cochrane Park, Newcastle University

Monday, April 11, KO 4pm

Bob Docherty Cup (Under 15 Girls’ International)

Northern Ireland vs Republic of Ireland

Cochrane Park, Newcastle University

Tuesday, April 12, KO 4pm

Bob Docherty Cup (Under 15 Girls’ International)

Final & Play-Off Games

Cochrane Park, Newcastle University

Thursday, April 14, KO 11am

Centenary Shield (Under 18 Boys’ International)

Wales vs Republic of Ireland

Caernarfon

Thursday, April 21, KO 7pm

Related posts

FAI Schools Results & Fixtures

Eamon Scott

St Kevin’s Boys appoints Stephen Costello as Head Coach to replace departed Caffrey

Eamon Scott

EA SPORTS NATIONAL UNDERAGE LEAGUES

Eamon Scott